The HUGO Winners for Best Novel
As a big fan of science fiction, I am currently attempting to read every novel
that has won the Hugo Award
for Best Novel since their inception in 1953. Novels marked with an asterisk
I have already read. Novels marked with an exclamation point I started to
read but just couldn't finish (usually because they stunk IMO).
Novel titles colored in yellow are my favorite
Hugo winners, and certainly worth reading.
I am currently reading The Stone Sky, which is the third novel
in N. K. Jemisin's "Broken Earth" trilogy.
* 1953 The Demolished Man...............................Alfred Bester
1954 NO AWARD GIVEN
* 1955 They'd Rather Be Right...........................Mark Clifton and Frank Riley
(currently sold under title of "The Forever Machine")
* 1956 Double Star..................................... Robert A. Heinlein
1957 NO AWARD GIVEN
* 1958 The Big Time.....................................Fritz Leiber
* 1959 A Case of Conscience.............................James Blish
* 1960 Starship Troopers................................Robert A. Heinlein
* 1961 A Canticle for Leibowitz.........................Walter M. Miller, Jr.
* 1962 Stranger in a Strange Land.......................Robert A. Heinlein
1963 The Man in the High Castle.......................Philip K. Dick
* 1964 Way Station......................................Clifford Simak
1965 The Wanderer.....................................Fritz Leiber
* 1966 ...And Call Me Conrad (This Immortal)............Roger Zelazny (tie)
* Dune.............................................Frank Herbert (tie)
* 1967 The Moon is a Harsh Mistress.....................Robert A. Heinlein
1968 Lord of Light....................................Roger Zelazny
! 1969 Stand on Zanzibar................................John Brunner
* 1970 The Left Hand of Darkness........................Ursula K. Le Guin
* 1971 Ringworld........................................Larry Niven
* 1972 To Your Scattered Bodies Go......................Philip Jose Farmer
* 1973 The Gods Themselves..............................Isaac Asimov
* 1974 Rendezvous With Rama.............................Arthur C. Clarke
* 1975 The Dispossessed.................................Ursula K. Le Guin
* 1976 The Forever War..................................Joe Haldeman
* 1977 Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang..................Kate Wilhelm
* 1978 Gateway..........................................Frederik Pohl
* 1979 Dreamsnake.......................................Vonda McIntyre
* 1980 The Fountains of Paradise........................Arthur C. Clarke
* 1981 The Snow Queen...................................Joan Vinge
! 1982 Downbelow Station................................C.J. Cherryh
* 1983 Foundation's Edge................................Isaac Asimov
* 1984 Startide Rising..................................David Brin
* 1985 Neuromancer......................................William Gibson
* 1986 Ender's Game.....................................Orson Scott Card
* 1987 Speaker For the Dead.............................Orson Scott Card
* 1988 The Uplift War...................................David Brin
! 1989 Cyteen...........................................C.J. Cherryh
1990 Hyperion.........................................Dan Simmons
* 1991 The Vor Game.....................................Lois McMaster Bujold
1992 Barrayar.........................................Lois McMaster Bujold
1993 A Fire Upon the Deep.............................Vernor Vinge (tie)
Doomsday Book....................................Connie Willis (tie)
* 1994 Green Mars.......................................Kim Stanley Robinson
1995 Mirror Dance.....................................Lois McMaster Bujold
1996 The Diamond Age..................................Neal Stephenson
* 1997 Blue Mars........................................Kim Stanley Robinson
* 1998 Forever Peace....................................Joe Haldeman
* 1999 To Say Nothing of the Dog........................Connie Willis
2000 A Deepness in the Sky............................Vernor Vinge
* 2001 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire..............J.K. Rowling
* 2002 American Gods....................................Neil Gaiman
2003 Hominids.........................................Robert J. Sawyer
2004 Paladin of Souls.................................Lois McMaster Bujold
* 2005 Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norell..................Susanna Clarke
2006 Spin.............................................Robert Charles Wilson
2007 Rainbows End.....................................Vernor Vinge
2008 The Yiddish Policemen's Union....................Michael Chabon
2009 The Graveyard Book...............................Neil Gaiman
* 2010 The Windup Girl .................................Paolo Bacigalupi (tie)
The City & the City..............................China Miéville (tie)
2011 Blackout/All Clear...............................Connie Willis
2012 Among Others.....................................Jo Walton
2013 Redshirts........................................John Scalzi
2014 Ancillary Justice................................Ann Leckie
* 2015 The Three-Body Problem...........................Cixin Liu
* 2016 The Fifth Season.................................N. K. Jemisin
* 2017 The Obelisk Gate.................................N. K. Jemisin
2018 The Stone Sky....................................N. K. Jemisin
2019 The Calculating Stars............................Mary Robinette Kowal
2020 A Memory Called Empire...........................Arkady Martine